Endorse Mari

I’m honored to have received the endorsements of the following individuals (and more coming soon!):

  • Former Governor Christine Gregoire
  • Washington State Congressman, Congressional 6th District, Derek Kilmer
  • Washington State Congressman, Congressional 9th District, Adam Smith
  • Washington State Congresswoman, Congressional 10th District, Marilyn Strickland
  • Washington State Lieutenant Governor and former Congressman 10th District, Denny Heck
  • Washington State Public Lands Commissioner Hilary Franz
  • Washington State Superintendent of Public Instruction Chris Reykdal
  • Former Washington State Superintendent of Public Instruction Judith Billings
  • Washington State Auditor and former Pierce County Executive Pat McCarthy
  • Washington State Deputy Auditor Keri Rooney
  • Washington State Deputy Auditor Rick Talbert
  • Washington State Secretary of State Steve Hobbs
  • Washington State Treasurer Mike Pellicciotti
  • Washington State Attorney General Bob Ferguson
  • Former Senate Majority Leader and Senator Mark Gaspard, 25th LD (28th LD Constituent now)
  • Washington State House Speaker Laurie Jinkins, 27th LD
  • Representative Jake Fey, 27th LD
  • Former Representative and Washington State Superior Court Judge Art Wang, 27th LD
  • Representative Dan Bronoske, 28th LD
  • Senator T’wina Nobles, 28th LD
  • Former State Senator and State Representative Shirley Winsley, 28th LD
  • Former State House Speaker and State Rep. Brian Ebersole, 29th LD
  • Former Representative Steve Kirby, 29th LD
  • Representative Melanie Morgan, 29th LD
  • Representative Sharlette Mena, 29th LD
  • Senator Steve Conway, 29th LD
  • Derek Young, former Chair, Pierce County Council
  • Marty Campbell, Vice Chair, Pierce County Council
  • Jani Hitchen, Pierce County Council
  • Ryan Mello, Chair, Pierce County Council
  • Connie Ladenburg, Former Pierce County Council
  • Rick Talbert, Former Pierce County Council
  • Ron Frederick, Mayor, DuPont
  • Mike Winkler, Deputy Mayor, DuPont 
  • Maame Beesaw, DuPont City Council
  • Beth Elliott, DuPont City Council
  • Susan Walton, DuPont City Council
  • Tom Wargo, DuPont City Council
  • Chris Barnes, former DuPont City Council
  • Mayor, Shannon Reynolds, Fircrest City Council
  • Nikki Bufford, Mayor Pro-Tem, Fircrest City Council
  • Hunter George, Fircrest City Council
  • Karen Mauer-Smith, Fircrest City Council
  • David Viafore, Fircrest City Council
  • Brett Wittner, Fircrest City Council
  • Joe Barrantine, former Fircrest City Council
  • Mary Moss, Deputy Mayor, Lakewood City Council
  • Helen McGovern, Former Mayor and Lakewood City Council
  • Elizabeth Grasher, Steilacoom Town Council
  • Michael Johnson, Steilacoom Town Council
  • Roger Neal, Steilacoom Town Council
  • Victoria Woodards, Mayor, Tacoma City Council
  • John Hines, Deputy Mayor, Tacoma City Council
  • Kristina Walker, Tacoma City Council
  • Keith Blocker, former Tacoma City Council
  • Joseph Bushnell, Tacoma City Council
  • Kiara Daniels, Tacoma City Council
  • Olgy Diaz, Tacoma City Council
  • Sarah Rumbaugh, Tacoma City Council
  • Catherine Ushka, Tacoma City Council
  • Conor McCarthy, former Tacoma City Council
  • Bill Baarsma, former Mayor, Tacoma
  • Lillian Hunter, former Tacoma City Council
  • Chris Beale, former Tacoma City Council
  • Javier Figueroa, Mayor, University Place City Council
  • Edward Wood, Mayor Pro Tim, University Place City Council
  • Frank Boykin, University Place City Council
  • Melani Grassi, University Place City Council
  • Denise McCluskey, University Place City Council
  • Stan Fleming, University Place City Council
  • Steve Worthington, University Place City Council
  • Dennis Townsend, former Bethel School District
  • Marcus Young, Bethel School District Board Chair
  • Erasmo Ruiz, Bethel School District Board
  • Roseanna Camacho, Bethel School District Board
  • Terrance Mayers, Bethel School District Board
  • Janet Caldwell, Clover Park School District Board 
  • Carole Jacobs, Clover Park School District Board
  • Krissy Kim, Clover Park School District Board
  • Marty Schaefer, former President, Clover Park School District Board
  • Jennifer McDonald, Steilacoom/DuPont School District Board  and former Chair
  • Patrick Lewis, Steilacoom/DuPont School District Board
  • Korey Strozier, Tacoma School District 
  • Elizabeth Bonbright, Tacoma School District Board
  • Lisa Keating, Tacoma School District Board
  • Enrique Leon, Tacoma School District Board
  • Ethelda Burke, President, University Place School District Board
  • MaryLu Dickinson, University Place School District Board
  • T’wina Nobles, University Place School District Board
  • Marisa Peloquin, Vice President, University Place School District Board
  • Michael Ehart, former University Place School District Board
  • Kristin Ang, President, Tacoma Port Commissioner
  • Deanna Keller, Tacoma Port Commissioner
  • Dick Marzano, Tacoma Port Commissioner
  • John McCarthy, Tacoma Port Commissioner
  • Don Meyer, Tacoma Port Commissioner
  • Clare Petrich, former Tacoma Port Commissioner
  • Gary Barton, Lakewood Water District Commissioner

We are also honored to have received endorsements and support from the following organizations (and more coming soon!):

  • Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
  • West Pierce Fire Fighters, Local 1488
  • Washington Multi-Family Housing Association
  • Tacoma Fire Fighters, Local 31
  • Puyallup Tribe of Indians
  • Law Enforcement Administrators
  • Trucking Action Committee
  • Northwest Credit Union Association
  • Pierce County Democrats
  • 28th Legislative District Democrats
  • Indivisible Tacoma
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Local 23
  • Pacific Northwest Ironworkers District Council
  • Washington Forest Protection Association
  • Nisqually Indian Tribe
  • Puget Sound Pilots
  • Pierce County Professional Fire Fighters, Local 726
  • Kent Fire Fighters, Local 1747
  • Washington Conservation Voters
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 48
  • Squaxin Island Tribe
  • East Pierce Fire Fighters, Local 3520
  • Service Employees International Union, Local 1199
  • Service Employees International Union, Local 775
  • Kalispel Tribe of Indians
  • NAIOP of Washington
  • Washington Federation of State Employees, AFSCME Council 8
  • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe
  • Washington Organization of Career and Technical Educators
  • Friends of Community and Technical Colleges
  • Washington State Association for Justice
  • Washington Association of Realtors
  • Washington State Troopers Association
  • Washington AutoDealers Association
  • Washington Fraternal Order of Police
  • Mechanical Contractors of Western Washington
  • Everett Fire Fighters, Local 46
  • Washington Education Association
  • Washington State Federation of State Employees 28
  • International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers District Lodge 751
  • Retired Public Employees Council of Washington
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 77
  • Washington Fire Chiefs
  • Washington Hospitality Association
  • Washington Refuse and Recycling Association
  • Hospitals for a Healthy Future
  • International Union of Painters & Allied Trades Council District 5
  • Jackson Legacy Fund
  • Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs (WACOPS)
  • WA Technology Industry Association
  • Rental Housing Association
  • Washington Health Care Association
  • Association of Builders and Contractors of Western Washington
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 112
  • Washington Association of Nurse Anesthetists
  • Campaign for Tribal Self Reliance WA
  • Washington Mortgage Bankers Association
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 483
  • Washington Beverage Association
  • Plumbing, Heating, Cooling Contractors of Washington
  • Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 587
  • Puget Sound Pilots
  • Moms Demand Action Gun Sense Candidate of Distinction
  • Washington State Charter Schools Association
  • Washington Health Care Association
  • Pierce County Building Trades Council 
  • Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council (WSBCTC)
  • Washington Insurers Political Action Committee
  • The International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers, Local 502
  • Seattle Fire Fighters Union, Local 27
  • Retired Firefighters of Washington
  • Washington Food Industry Association
  • Washington Retail Association
  • Washington State Nurses Association
  • Washington State Physical Therapy Association 
  • Alliance for Gun Responsibility
  • Spokane Firefighters, Local 29
  • United Food Commercial Workers 3000
  • Sheet Metal Workers International Association Local 66 (SMART)
  • Association of Washington Business
  • International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 612
  • Washington Association of Nurse Anesthetists
  • United Food Commercial Workers 3000
  • Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO
  • Pierce County Young Democrats
  • Pierce County Labor Council

We are grateful for the endorsements of community leaders (and more coming soon!):

Endorse Mari